7th Workshop on Advanced Control and Diagnosis
19-20 November 2009, Zielona Góra, PL

ACD 2009 Session Programme

Thursday, 19 November 2009

 

Plenary ThP1 (Room 213)
Chair: Ron J. Patton

 

9.00-9.45 Supervisory advanced control and on-line set-point optimization
Piotr Tatjewski

Plenary ThP2 (Room 213)
Chair: Józef Korbicz

 

9.45-10.30 Robust FDI/FTC using set-membership methods and application to real case studies
Vicenç Puig

Control Systems I ThA1 (Room 107)
Chair: Marcin Witczak
Vice-chair: Aleksandra Nowacka-Leverton


11.00-11.20 Integral sliding mode control of hierarchical interconnected systems
Changqing Lin, Ron J Patton and Qun Zong
11.20-11.40 Computationally effective algorithms for investigation stability and stabilization of a class of ill-conditioned second order differential linear repetitive processes
Paweł Dabkowski, Krzysztof Gałkowski, Eric Rogers and Biswa Datta
11.40-12.00 Functional dual control for slowly time variant stochastic systems
Ladislav Král, Ivo Punčochář and Miroslav Šimandl
12.00-12.20 Sliding mode control of cable suspended load with acceleration constraint
Aleksandra Nowacka-Leverton and Andrzej Bartoszewicz
12.20-12.40 Active fault tolerant control of nonlinear systems: The cart-pole example
M. Bonfe, P. Castaldi, N. Mimmo and S. Simani
12.40-13.00 A 2D systems approach to iterative learning control with experimental validation
Łukasz Hładowski, Zhonglun Cai, Krzysztof Gałkowski, Eric Rogers, Chris T. Freeman and Paul L. Lewin

FDI I ThA2(Room 213)
Chair: José Sá da Costa
Vice-chair: Michał Bartyś

 

11.00-11.20 A new model-free method performing closed-loop fault diagnosis for an aeronautical system
Julien Marzat, Hélene Piet-Lahanier, Frédéric Damongeot and Eric Walter
11.20-11.40 Design of robust fault detection filters for plants with quantized information
M.L. Corradini, R. Giambo and S. Pettinari
11.40-12.00 Applicative architecture for embedded distributed technical diagnosis
Mickaël Dievart, Philippe Charbonnaut and Xavier Desforges
12.00-12.20 Qualitative multi-faults diagnosis based on automated planning I: Theory and modelling
He-Xuan Hu, Anne-Lise Gehin and Mireille Bayart
12.20-12.40 Qualitative multi-faults diagnosis based on automated planning II: Algorithm and case study
He-Xuan Hu, Anne-Lise Gehin and Mireille Bayart
12.40-13.00 Integrated design of observer based fault detection for a class of uncertain nonlinear systems with Lipschitz nonlinearities
Wei Chen, A.Q. Khan, M. Abid and S.X. Ding

Applications I ThA3 (Room 22)
Chair: Dirk Söffker
Vice-chair: Suzanne Lesecq

 

11.00-11.20 Detection and classification of wear
Kai U. Dettmann, Daniela T. Hockmann and Dirk Söffker
11.20-11.40 Identification of multiple faults in an inertial measurement unit
C. Berbra, S. Gentil and S. Lesecq
11.40-12.00 SVM-based fault diagnosis system for materials change detection
Mahmud-Sami Saadawia and Dirk Söffker
12.00-12.20 Fault monitoring and fault recovery control for position moored tanker
Shaoji Fang and Mogens Blanke
12.20-12.40 Diagnostics of optical devices based on degradation processes
Ryszard Kopka

12.40-13.00 Residuals generation based on nonlinear analytical redundancy applied to air supply sub-system of fuel cell
Quan Yang, Abdel Aitouche and Belkacem Ould Bouamama

Plenary ThP3(Room 213)
Chair: Andrzej Bartoszewicz

 

14.00-14.45 Convergency and regulation
Henk Nijmeijer

Control Systems II ThB1 (Room 107)
Chair: Miroslav Simandl
Vice-chair: Abdes Samed Bernoussi

 

14.50-15.10 Adaptive modeling of reliability properties for control and supervision purposes
Kai-Uwe Dettmann and Dirk Söffker
15.10-15.30 On cooperation of set-point optimisation and predictive control based on Hammerstein models
Maciej Ławryńczuk, Piotr Marusak and Piotr Tatjewski
15.30-15.50 Intelligent actuators for the future of individual mobility
Lothar Seybold, Marek Stania, Andreas Paczynski and Ralf Stetter
15.50-16.10 Sensor classification for observability of structured systems
Trong Hieu Do, Christian Commault and Jean-Michel Dion
16.10-16.30 Enlarged protector control and compensation
Abdes Samed Bernoussi and Abdelaaziz Belfkih
16.30-16.50 Disturbance compensation for eliminating the bullwhip effect in periodic-review inventory systems with a single supplier
Przemysław Ignaciuk and Andrzej Bartoszewicz

FDI II ThB2 (Room 213)
Chair: Didier Theilliol
Vice-Chair: Michał Syfert

 

14.50-15.10 New informative features for fault diagnosis of industrial systems by supervised classification
Sylvain Verron, Teodor Tiplica and Abdessamad Kobi
15.10-15.30 Fault detection of the boiler unit using state-space neural networks
A. Czajkowski and K. Patan
15.30-15.50 Sensor fault diagnosis for a class of LPV descriptor systems
Carlos-M. Astorga-Zaragoza, Didier Theilliol, Jean-Christophe Ponsart and Mickael Rodrigues
15.50-16.10 Method of multiple fault isolation in diagnostics of large scale systems
Jan M. Kościelny, Michał Z. Bartyś and Michał Syfert
16.10-16.30 Sequential residual design method for linear systems
Jan M. Kościelny and Michał Syfert
16.30-16.50 Diagnostic relation design assist based on partial component relations
Michał Syfert

Applications II ThB3 (Room 22)
Chair: Ralf Stetter
Vice-Chair:G. Medina Oliva

 

14.50-15.10 Nonlinear control of stabilized flight and landing for quadrotor UAVs
H. Voos and B. Nourghassemi
15.10-15.30 FaultBuster: data driven fault detection and diagnosis for industrial systems
Nicola Bergantino, Caponetti Fabio and Sauro Longhi
15.30-15.50 Comparison and evaluation of power management approaches applied to a fuel cell-based hybrid HiL powertrain
Matthias Marx, Markus Özbek and Dirk Söffker
15.50-16.10 Probabilistic relational model (PRM)-based technical knowledge formalization for dependability of an industrial system
G. Medina Oliva, P. Weber, E. Levrat and B. Iung
16.10-16.30 Leak detection and isolation in pressurized water pipe networks using interval LPV models
Jorge Ventoa and Vicenç Puig
16.30-16.50 Application of the method of dynamic decomposition for recognition of multiple faults in the large scale systems
Jan M. Kościelny and Michał Z. Bartyś

ACD 2009 Session Programme

Friday, 20 November 2009

 

Plenary FrP1 (Room 213)
Chair: Sylviane Gentil

 

9.00-9.45 Sensor network design for estimation of spatially distributed processes
Dariusz Uciński and Maciej Patan

Intelligent Systems FrA1(Room 107)
Chair: Silvio Simani
Vice-Chair: Verber Domen

 

9.50-10.10 Clustering techniques applied to multiple-models structures
P. M. Silva, V. M. Becerra and J. M. F. Calado
10.10-10.30 Attaining EDF task scheduling with O(1) time complexity
Verber Domen
10.30-10.50 Task allocation in mesh connected processors with metaheuristic algorithms
Wojciech Kmiecik, Marek Wojcikowski, Leszek Koszalka, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka and Andrzej Kasprzak
10.50-11.10 Policy supervised exact state reconstruction in real-time embedded control systems
Mariusz Pelc, Richard J. Anthony and Witold Byrski
11.10-11.30 Towards context-awareness and self-configuration of embedded systems: Resource usage and real-time characteristics
Mariusz Pelc, Richard J. Anthony, Paul A. Ward and James Hawthorne
11.30-11.50 Architecture for cognitive technical systems allowing learning from interaction with unknown environments
Dennis Gamrad and Dirk Söffker

FTC FrA2
Chair: Mogens Blanke
Vice-Chair: Christophe Aubrun

 

9.50-10.10 Active fault-tolerant control of Takagi-Sugeno fuzzy systems: Regulator problem
Łukasz Dziekan and Marcin Witczak
10.10-10.30 Study of an actuator fault accommodation based on LQ control energy criterion
Rim Hamdaoui, Jean-Christophe Ponsart, Didier Theilliol and Naceur Abdelkrim
10.30-10.50 Distributed state estimation and model predictive control of linear interconnected system: Application to fault tolerant control
K. Menighed, C. Aubrun and J. J. Yamé
10.50-11.10 Admissible model matching fault tolerant control based on LPV fault representation
Saúl Montes de Oca, Vicenç Puig, Didier Theilliol and Sebastian Tornil-Sin
11.10-11.30 Reconfigurability analysis for reliable fault-tolerant control design
A. Khelassi, D. Theilliol and P. Weber
11.30-11.50 A design method for fault adaptation with actuators saturations avoidance
Boumedyen Boussaid and Christophe Aubrun

Identification and Estimation FrA3 (Room 22)
Chair: Keith Burnham
Vice-Chair: Andrzej Janczak

 

9.50-10.10 State estimation of nonlinear systems based on heterogeneous multiple models: Some recent theoretical results
Rodolfo Orjuela, Benoît Marx, José Ragot and Didier Maquin
10.10-10.30 Globally optimal model of dynamic complex systems with respect to quality of local models
Jarosław Drapała and Jerzy Świątek
10.30-10.50 Dealing with uncertainty in dynamic systems using relational models
Krzysztof Brzostowski, Jarosław Drapała and Jakub Tomczak
10.50-11.10 A direct approach to subspace identification of linear repetitive processes
Dominik Kujawa and Andrzej Janczak
11.10-11.30 A continuous-time model-based tyre fault detection algorithm utilising a Kalman state estimator approach
V.E. Ersanilli, P.J. Reeve, K.J. Burnham and P.J. King
11.30-11.50 Mean-attracted particle filter in fault detection
Michał Zając and Dariusz Uciński

Posters FrPs(Hall)
Chair:  Andrzej Pieczyński
Vice-Chair: Andreas Paczynski

 

9.50-11.50 Advanced control of industrial pump systems
Stefan Kleinmann, Anna Dabrowska, Martin Hoffmann, Heiner Kühn, Agathe Koller-Hodac and Ralf Stetter
9.50-11.50 Analysis of possible applications of the advanced modelling and diagnosis system AManD in German industry
A. Dabrowska and S. Kleinmann
9.50-11.50 Support for problem relaxation in domain specification languages for resourcebounded agents
Sławomir Nowaczyk
9.50-11.50 Application of expert system in the discovery of complex services within geographic information systems
Piotr Grobelny and Andrzej Pieczyński
9.50-11.50 Mechatronics in small and medium-sized enterprises
Lothar Seybold, Andreas Paczynski and Ralf Stetter
9.50-11.50 Knowledge acqusition method for relational knowledge representation
Jakub M. Tomczak and Jerzy Świątek
9.50-11.50 Deterministic and uncertain approach to routing-scheduling in a complex operation system
Maciej Hojda
9.50-11.50 Data-driven design of fault diagnosis scheme for periodic systems
Shen Yin, Amol S. Naik and Steven X. Ding
9.50-11.50 Using UPPAAL for the secure and optimal control of AGV fleets
Yoann Arnaud, Jean-Louis Boimond, José E.R. Cury, Jean Jacques Loiseau and Claude Martinez
9.50-11.50 A modified apriori algorithm to generate rules for inference system with probabilistic-fuzzy knowledge base
A. Walaszek-Babiszewska and K. Błaszczyk
9.50-11.50 Development of a fault-tolerant control with MATLAB and its application to the twin-rotor system
Marcel Luzar, Marcin Witczak, Vicenç Puig and Fatiha Nejjari
9.50-11.50 Dual-mode controller for a power electronic load system
Marcin Hołub and Michał Bonisławski
9.50-11.50 Sampled time congestion controllers for connection-oriented communication networks
Andrzej Bartoszewicz and Przemysław Ignaciuk
9.50-11.50 Dynamic modeling of wheeled industrial robots
Marek Stania, Ralf Stetter and Bogdan Posiadała
9.50-11.50 Unknown input matrix estimation via adaptive random search algorithm
Rafał Józefowicz, Marcin Witczak and Marcin Kaźmierczak

Soft Computing FrB1(Room 107)
Chair:  Dider Maquin
Vice-Chair:Andrzej Obuchowicz

 

12.15-12.35 Optimization of task allocation time in mesh using MBF algorithm and artificial neural network
Rafal Lysiak, Leszek Koszalka, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka and Andrzej Kasprzak
12.35-12.55 Directional distribution-based mutation for evolutionary algorithms
Andrzej Obuchowicz and Przemysław Prętki
12.55-13.15 Two-stage writer identification using complex neural network system
Maciej Zięba and Jerzy Świątek
13.15-13.35 Cell nuclei segmentation in cytological images using fuzzy clustering and ellipse fitting algorithm
Marek Kowal
13.35-13.55Improving oestrus detection in dairy cows combining statistical detection with fuzzy logic classification
Hossein Abootorabi Zarchi, Ragnar I. Jónsson and Mogens Blanke
13.55-14.15 Memory demand concerns in Hough transform based music tunes recognition systems
Maciej Hrebień

Robots FrB2(Room 213)
Chair: Holger Voos
Vice-Chair: Dominik Belter

 

12.15-12.35 Control of a single flexible-intelligent link robot
Joao C.P. Reis and José Sá da Costa
12.35-12.55 Variable impedance control of manipulator robots applied to orthopedic surgery
José Feio, Jorge Martins and José Sá da Costa
12.55-13.15 Adaptive foothold selection for a hexapod robot walking on rough terrain
Dominik Belter
13.15-13.35 An LPV approach to active FTC of a two-link manipulator
Ron J. Patton and Supat Klinkhieo
13.35-13.55 Motion planning for mobile robots in microproduction under special constraints
Paweł Ziemniak, Andreas Paczynski, Holger Voos and Dariusz Uciński
13.55-14.15 Online risk assessment for safe autonomous mobile robots - A perspective
H. Voos and P. Ertle

Applications III FrB3(Room 22)
Chair:  Ewaryst Rafajłowicz
Vice-Chair: Krzysztof Patan

 

12.15-12.35 Manageable class of nonlinear systems with application to heat equation
Ewaryst Rafajłowicz and Wojciech Rafajłowicz
12.35-12.55 State-space-based analysis of human decision making in air traffic control
Andreas Hasselberg, Hendrik Oberheid and Dirk Söffker
12.55-13.15 A model-based fault diagnosis system for a mini-quadrotor
A. Freddi, S. Longhi and A. Monteriu
13.15-13.35 Fault tolerant control in experimental mini helicopter
Hossein Hashemi Nejad, Dominique Sauter and Samir Aberkane
13.35-13.55 Modeling and supervision of human operations within driver-vehicle interactions
Xingguang Fu and Dirk Söffker
13.55-14.15 An observer-based fault detection approach for vehicle lateral dynamics control system
A. Abdo, J. Saijai, W. Damlakhi and S. X. Ding